top of page
LILY-HOWKINS_Logo_NEON-WHITE-OUT-1.png
A89A6455 (1).jpg

An enthusiastic and multi-disciplined movement director and choreographer, I have worked across  both screen and stage over the last ten years. 

 

My love of good storytelling is very prominent in my work which is always character driven and narrative-focussed

Working collaboratively with creative teams and casts alike, I'm experienced in working with both actors and professional dancers.

I always aim to create choreography which is enjoyable to dance as well as to watch, as I strongly believe that a performer's enjoyment is infectious for an audience.

Selected
Work

Videos

Credits

Choreography

Dance

Soldier On

West Side Story (Immersive)

Who Put Bella in the Wych Elm?

Honk!

Behind Enchanted Windows (R&D)

Who Do You Think You Are? (R&D)

The Ecstasies Within

The Tinderbox

The Blues Brothers Summer Special

The Blues Brothers Xmas Special

Our American Cousin

O Little Town

Murder In Whitechapel

Dick Whittington

King Arthur

Puss In Boots

Dick Whittington

Sleeping Beauty

Jack & The Beanstalk

Puss in Boots

Robin Hood

The Music of the Blues Brothers Live!

H. R. Haitch

Fame – The Musical!

Who’s Afraid of the Brothers Grimm?

Guys & Dolls

The Tempest

Anything Goes

Odyssey

The Soho Poly

The Other Palace & Canadian Stage, Toronto

The Savoy – Prince’s Trust

RCSSD

The Union Theatre & UK Tour

Unicorn Theatre

Sheer Drop Theatre

Southbank Centre & Latitude Festival

The Charing Cross Theatre

The Hippodrome

The Arts Theatre

The Finborough Theatre

Specifiq / The Actors Church

Tristan Bates Theatre

Chipping Norton Theatre

The Roses Theatre

Chipping Norton Theatre

Buxton Opera House

Buxton Opera House

Greenwich Theatre

Greenwich Theatre

Greenwich Theatre

The Arts Theatre

The Union Theatre

George Square Edinburgh Fringe

The Radisson

The Gala Theatre

Castle Theatre UK Tour

The Gala Theatre

Bedlam Theatre

Choreography for Screen

Project Shuffle (Commercial – Proof of Concept)

Peter Pan (Feature Film)

The Railway Woman (Short Film)

Cinderella (Greenscreen Livestream)

I Don’t Feel Amazing Now (Music Video)

The Roxy’s (Promotional Video)

Engine Group

 

Panto Live

TFL Creative Media

Panto Live

The Guilemots

The Roxy’s Jazz Band

Charlotte Peters

Jonathan Lewis

Rebecca Hanbury

Ellis Kerkhoven

Andrew Room

Emma Butler

Tom Latter

Pencil Music

Abigail Pickard-Price

Joshua Mumby

Joshua Mumby

Lydia Parker

Oscar Blustin

Emma Butler

Abigail Anderson

Charlotte Peters

John Terry

Philip Dart

Philip Dart

Andrew Pollard

Andrew Pollard

Andrew Pollard

Patrick Wilde

Dan Winder

Louis Hartshorn

Callum Cheatle

Charlotte Peters

Alexandra Carey

Alexandra Carey

Simon Eves

 

 

Charlotte Peters

Toby Loxton

Charlotte Peters

Laura Degnan

Robyn Mellor

Movement Direction

Howl

The Wild Party (R&D)

Sophia

Caste

The Princess & The Dragon

The Coloured Valentino (R&D)

Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens

Welcome To Thebes

Shakespeare and Remembrance

Bed Seven

Pangolin

All By Myself

Our Boys

Arnika

Shirleymander

On Hold

Ruby Redfort

The Ruby in the Smoke

Macbeth & The Comedy of Errors

The Winter’s Tale

The Arts Centre Hounslow

Chipping Norton/Watermill

The Arcola Theatre

The Finborough Theatre

UK Tour/New Wimbledon Studio

The Arcola Theatre

UK Tour/New Wimbledon Studio

Fourth Monkey

Sam Wanamaker Playhouse

Tristan Bates Theatre

Ships in the Night

Dazed New World Festival

PQA Venues, Edinburgh Fringe

The Bridewell Theatre

The Playground Theatre

Hounslow Arts Centre

Edinburgh Festival 2017

Brighton Fringe 2017

The Handlebards

The Assembly Rooms Theatre

Other Experience

Performer/Assistant

Assistant Director

Associate Director

Assistant Director

Assistant Director

Assistant Director

Assistant Director

Director/Choreographer

Director/Choreographer

Director/Choreographer

Assistant Choreographer

Alcina

Dick Whittington

Cinderella

Puss in Boots

Our Boys

Soldier On

Jack and the Beanstalk

The Rat Pack – Live!

A Tribute to the Blues Brothers

HOOD!

London Citizens Assembly

Steve McCourt

John Terry

Abigail Pickard-Price

Charlotte Peters

Charlotte Ellen

Jo Newman

Charlotte Ellen

Poppy Rowley

Martin Leonard

Simon de Cintra

Sheryl Hill

Jessica Bickel-Barlow

Jonathan Lewis

Natasha Wood

Anthony Biggs

Jonathan Ashby-Rock

Madeleine Perham

Madeleine Perham

James Farrel

Tessa Caldecott

Glyndebourne

Chipping Norton

Panto Live

Chipping Norton

PQA Venues, Edinburgh Fringe

UK Tour/The Other Palace

Greenwich Theatre

C Central/C Scala

C Central/C Scala

The Space

The Barbican

bottom of page